Can Government Lawsuits against Requesters of Public Records be Written Off as “Frivolous Litigation?”
[…] Moreover, if the legislature’s response to police body camera footage requests is at all telling of what would result if the issue were brought to the House floor, proponents of a more open government may be best advised to pursue a different course of action.
One such method of combatting proactive lawsuits, may be in arguing that they are essentially frivolous lawsuits, deserving of a court imposing attorney fees on the government when it is the losing party. However, Section 6-21.5 of the North Carolina General Statutes provide that “the court . . . may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” This is a pretty high standard to meet for requesters being sued.